☀️
Málaga Urbana

Málaga in your inbox

Stories, guides and secrets of the city. No spam.

Thank you! You've been added to the list.

Cinema in English in Málaga, where and what it costs

Three Malaga cinemas screen films in their original language with Spanish subtitles every day: Yelmo Plaza Mayor, Yelmo Vialia and mk2 Málaga Nostrum. A ticket costs 9.70 euros online, or 6.90 on Wednesdays, and mk2 adds classic, cult and Miyazaki screenings at 8pm for 6.50 euros.

🇪🇸 Leer en español

In Spanish listings, the code to look for is VOSE, versión original subtitulada en español: the film in its original language with Spanish subtitles. On Tuesday 6 October, Yelmo Plaza Mayor ran 7 VOSE sessions between 5.45pm and 9pm and Yelmo Vialia 6, while the council-run Cine Albéniz showed all 5 of its films in Spanish.

Where can I watch films in English in Malaga? At Yelmo Plaza Mayor, Yelmo Vialia and mk2 Málaga Nostrum, which screen VOSE sessions, original language with Spanish subtitles, every day. A ticket costs 9.70 euros online and 6.90 on Wednesdays, and over-65s pay 2 euros on Tuesdays with ID.

A VOSE screening is a film shown in its original language with Spanish subtitles rather than dubbed into Spanish. Outside those sessions, foreign films are shown dubbed into Spanish, so the 4 letters decide whether you follow the film; event listings sometimes write V.O.S. instead.

How to read a Malaga cinema listing

Yelmo labels its original-language sessions «INGLÉS SUBTITULADO EN ESPAÑOL (VOSE)», so there the language is spelt out. Some sessions carry other codes: from 24 to 31 October, Yelmo lists Korean films as VOSI, Korean with English subtitles, and Plaza Mayor shows a Spanish film with «SUBTÍTULOS ESPAÑOL» on Friday to Sunday, which is not an English session.

To find an English-language session in 3 steps:

  1. Open Yelmo Plaza Mayor or Yelmo Vialia first, the two with the most VOSE sessions.
  2. Filter by version and look for «INGLÉS SUBTITULADO EN ESPAÑOL (VOSE)».
  3. Buy online on a Wednesday for 6.90 euros, unless it is a public holiday.

At mk2, VOSE does not always mean English. Its weekly classics and its Miyazaki series run in Swedish or Japanese with Spanish subtitles: El séptimo sello, The Seventh Seal, on Tuesday 6 October, and Ponyo on Sunday 11 October.

Which cinemas screen films in English

Yelmo Plaza Mayor, in Churriana by the airport, had the most original-language sessions in the week of 6 October: Digger at 7.40pm and 9pm and Verity at 8pm on the Tuesday, among 7. Yelmo Vialia, inside the María Zambrano station shopping centre, had 6 that day and 2 to 3 a day later in the week.

Original-language VOSE sessions in Malaga cinemas on Tuesday 6 October 2026On Tuesday 6 October 2026, Yelmo Plaza Mayor ran 7 VOSE sessions, Yelmo Vialia 6 and mk2 Málaga Nostrum 3, including a classic at 8pm. Multicines Rosaleda and Cine Albéniz had none.02468Yelmo Plaza Mayor7 sessionsYelmo Vialia6 sessionsmk2 Málaga Nostrum3 sessionsMulticines Rosaleda0 sessionsCine Albéniz0 sessionsSessions in original language with Spanish subtitles, from each cinema’s own listings
On a weekday, the two Yelmo cinemas carry most of the city’s original-language sessions, nearly all of them English-language releases.

mk2 Málaga Nostrum, open since 5 June 2026 with 11 screens and reclining seats, shows evening VOSE releases such as Digger at 9.30pm. Sessions between 8pm and 9.30pm sit right in the Spanish dinner hour, so eat first or after, as explained in Malaga meal times. Multicines Rosaleda screens in original language only at special events, such as a Queen concert film for 12 euros, and Cine Albéniz hosts the 32nd French Film Festival from 16 to 23 October.

What a ticket costs, and the cheap days

CinemaStandard ticketWednesdayTuesday, over-65sDaily VOSE
Yelmo Plaza Mayor9.70 euros online; UHD 10.706.90 euros2 eurosyes
Yelmo Vialia9.70 euros online6.90 euros2 eurosyes
mk2 Málaga Nostrum9.70 euros; 7 with mk2 card6.90 euros; 5.90 with card2 eurosyes
Multicines Rosaleda5.50 euros, Monday to Thursday5 euros2 eurosevents only
Cine Albéniz6 euros, no booking fee6 eurosnot publishednot this week

The online price at Yelmo includes a 0.85-euro booking fee and at mk2 a 0.95-euro one. Wednesday prices do not apply on public holidays at Yelmo or mk2, and Monday 12 October is a national holiday. The mk2 card costs 9 euros a year and cuts tickets to 7 euros.

The Fiesta del Cine cuts box-office tickets to 3.50 euros from Monday 19 to Thursday 22 October 2026, at the 4 chain cinemas but not at the Albéniz.

mk2’s weekly classic and cult nights

mk2 runs fixed original-language screenings at 8pm for 6.50 euros, or 5 with its card: mk2 Classic on Tuesdays, mk2 Cult on Thursdays and a Miyazaki series on Sundays.

The cinema week in Malaga: cheap days and fixed original-language screeningsWednesday is the cheap day at Yelmo, mk2 and Multicines Rosaleda. On Tuesdays, over-65s pay 2 euros and mk2 shows a classic in VOSE at 8pm. On Thursdays mk2 shows a cult film, and on Sundays a Miyazaki film, both in VOSE at 8pm for 6.50 euros.MonTueWedThuFriSatSunCheap day, all chainsOver-65s pay 2 eurosmk2 Classic, 8pmmk2 Cult, 8pmMiyazaki at mk2, 8pmWednesday prices do not apply on public holidays at Yelmo or mk2mk2 cycle tickets cost 6.50 euros, or 5 with the mk2 card
Tuesday and Wednesday are the two cheap nights; mk2 adds fixed original-language screenings on Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday, not all of them in English.

Coming up are Beetlejuice on 15 October, North by Northwest on 27 October, Lady Bird on 5 November and Blade Runner on 3 December. For other evening plans, see live music in Malaga and Malaga’s theatres.

Getting to each cinema

Cine Albéniz is on Calle Alcazabilla in the old town, below the Alcazaba. Yelmo Vialia is in the Vialia centre at María Zambrano station, served by the metro and commuter trains, and Yelmo Plaza Mayor has its own stop on the C1 line, explained in Malaga C1 and C2 trains. The Albéniz is also a venue of the Spanish-language Malaga Film Festival, from 26 February to 7 March 2027.

Where Malaga’s cinemas areCine Albéniz is on Calle Alcazabilla in the old town; Yelmo Vialia is at María Zambrano station; Multicines Rosaleda is to the north, by the football stadium; mk2 Málaga Nostrum is on the Carretera de Cádiz; and Yelmo Plaza Mayor is in Churriana, by the airport.5 kmOld townAirportYelmo VialiaYelmo VialiaYelmo Plaza MayorYelmo Plaza Mayormk2 Málaga Nostrummk2 Málaga NostrumMulticines RosaledaMulticines RosaledaCine AlbénizCine Albéniz
Cinemas5 cinemas · scroll to see them all
Yelmo Plaza Mayor is about 9 kilometres southwest of Cine Albéniz in a straight line, with its own commuter-train station.

Multicines Rosaleda lists free parking and bus lines 15, 17 and C2, and mk2 is on Calle Lugo, in the Málaga Nostrum retail park. More on buses and the metro is in getting around Malaga, and for a wet afternoon, Málaga when it rains.

Cinema questions from visitors

Where can I watch films in English in Malaga?

At Yelmo Plaza Mayor, Yelmo Vialia and mk2 Málaga Nostrum, which screen VOSE sessions, original language with Spanish subtitles, every day. On Tuesday 6 October 2026, Yelmo Plaza Mayor ran 7 and Yelmo Vialia 6.

What does VOSE mean in Spanish cinema listings?

Versión original subtitulada en español: the film in its original language with Spanish subtitles. For a Hollywood release that means English, but mk2’s classic and Miyazaki screenings are VOSE in Swedish or Japanese, still with Spanish subtitles.

How much is a cinema ticket in Malaga?

9.70 euros online at Yelmo and mk2, booking fee included, and 6.90 on Wednesdays except public holidays. Multicines Rosaleda charges 5.50 Monday to Thursday and Cine Albéniz 6 euros any day, with no booking fee.

Are there cheap cinema days in Malaga?

Wednesday at Yelmo, mk2 and Multicines Rosaleda, from 5 to 6.90 euros. On Tuesdays, over-65s pay 2 euros with ID at all three, and the Fiesta del Cine cuts box-office tickets to 3.50 euros from 19 to 22 October 2026.

Check the four letters before you book: VOSE at Yelmo means English, at mk2 it can mean Swedish or Japanese.

Reinel González

We update this guide periodically. If you manage a space mentioned here, want to correct information, or explore a collaboration, write to us at hola@malagaurbana.com.