☀️
Málaga Urbana

Málaga in your inbox

Stories, guides and secrets of the city. No spam.

Thank you! You've been added to the list.

Burgers in Málaga, where to walk in and what they cost

Hungry at 5pm in Malaga? BSMASH, by María Zambrano station, and Milwaukee, opposite Atarazanas Market, cook straight through from noon, and Milwaukee takes no bookings at all. Gottan Grill's thick burgers cost 12.95 to 15.95 euros with fries included, while BSMASH charges 2.50 for them.

🇪🇸 Leer en español

At 5pm, most Spanish kitchens are between lunch and dinner, but two Malaga burger places never close in the afternoon. BSMASH, by María Zambrano station, serves from noon to 11pm on weekdays, and Milwaukee, opposite Atarazanas Market, from noon with no break and no bookings: you queue in order of arrival. A BSMASH smash costs 11.90 euros, or 14.40 with fries.

Where can I eat a good burger in Malaga, and what does it cost? A smash burger at BSMASH, Calle Héroe de Sostoa 14, from 11.90 euros, fries 2.50 extra; a thick burger cooked to order at Gottan Grill, Calle Álamos 12, 12.95 to 15.95 euros with fries; or a neighbourhood burger at Mafalda in Pedregalejo from 4.50. Milwaukee, Calle Olózaga 10, takes no bookings.

A Malaga burger place serves either smash burgers, thin patties pressed on the griddle, or thick patties cooked to order. Gottan and Milwaukee are in the old town, BSMASH by the main station, and several more in Teatinos, about 5 kilometres west.

Who serves at 5pm, and who takes bookings

BSMASH opens Monday to Thursday from noon to 11pm and until 1am Friday to Sunday. Milwaukee opens from noon too, with no afternoon break, and states that it takes no reservations. Xpecado, Avenida de Plutarco 24 in Teatinos, closes from 4pm to 8pm Monday to Thursday, and Mafalda opens at 6.30pm, except for Sunday lunch, and closes on Tuesday.

Which Malaga burger places serve at 5pm, book tables and include friesAt 5pm on a Monday, BSMASH and Milwaukee are serving. On Tuesday night BSMASH, Milwaukee and Xpecado are open, while Mafalda is closed. Gottan Grill takes online bookings and includes fries; Mafalda includes fries only with its specials. Gottan does not publish its hours.5pm MondayTuesday nightBooks tablesFries includedBSMASHMilwaukeeGottan GrillXpecadoMafaldaTurquoise, yes; pale turquoise, only with some burgers; grey, no or not publishedGottan publishes no opening hours, so it is marked grey for both times
For a walk-in burger at 5pm, BSMASH and Milwaukee are the two that serve straight through.

Gottan Grill books tables online for its three Malaga branches. Spanish meal times are explained in Malaga meal times.

What does a burger cost in Malaga with fries

  1. BSMASH: B-Classic 11.90 euros, fries 2.50 extra, so 14.40.
  2. Gottan Grill: Heavy Handed 12.95 euros, fries included, up to 15.95 for the Lil Wayne.
  3. Tundra Fusion, Teatinos: 13.50 to 17.50 euros with fries, on its ordering site.
  4. Mafalda, Paseo Marítimo El Pedregal 71: basic burger 4.50 euros, half portion of fries 3, specials with fries 10 to 12.

Mafalda’s basic campero, Malaga’s pressed sandwich, costs 5.50 euros; other campero places are in where to eat a campero in Malaga.

Nómadas Burguer, in Santa Paula and Teatinos, serves 180 grams of Galician beef from 12.50 to 15.50 euros. The Stellar at BSMASH and the Lil Wayne at Gottan were both prize-winners at The Champions Burger in 2024, according to press coverage of the contest.

Where to find a gluten-free burger in Malaga

A gluten-free bun adds 1 euro at Xpecado, which runs a gluten-free line advised by FACE, the Spanish coeliac federation, 1.50 at Mafalda and 2 at BSMASH. Mafalda also lists 5 veggie burgers at 9 euros with fries.

What a gluten-free bun adds to a burger in MalagaA gluten-free bun adds 1 euro at Xpecado, 1.50 at Mafalda and 2 euros at BSMASH, according to each menu.+1 €Xpecado+1.50 €Mafalda+2 €BSMASHSurcharge for a gluten-free bun, from each menu
Nómadas Burguer sells a separate gluten-free burger, the Celíaca, at 14.50 euros.

More options are in gluten-free Malaga and vegan restaurants in Malaga.

Which burger places have closed or changed name

Dak Burger’s old premises at Héroe de Sostoa 14 now trade as BSMASH, with the Stellar still on the menu. Kanival Burger, in Huelin, has closed, and its old web address now leads to an unrelated betting page, so check that a listing is current before you go.

PlaceStylePrice to plan withFries
BSMASHdouble smash11.90 euros2.50 euros extra
Gottan Grillthick, cooked to order12.95 to 15.95 eurosincluded
Mafalda90-gram neighbourhood burger4.50 to 12 eurosincluded with specials
Tundra Fusionthick, aged beef13.50 to 17.50 eurosincluded
Milwaukeebutter smashprice at the venueextra

From the airport, the C1 train takes 8 minutes to María Zambrano, a short walk from BSMASH, and 12 minutes to Málaga Centro-Alameda for Milwaukee, for 1.80 euros.

Where to eat a burger in MalagaIn the centre, Gottan is on Calle Álamos and Milwaukee opposite Atarazanas Market; BSMASH is by María Zambrano station; Xpecado and Tundra are in Teatinos; Nómadas in Santa Paula; and Mafalda on the Pedregalejo seafront.2 kmCentreTeatinosPedregalejoBSMASHBSMASHMilwaukeeMilwaukeeGottan GrillGottan GrillNómadas BurguerNómadas BurguerTundra FusionTundra FusionXpecadoXpecadoMafaldaMafalda
Burger places7 places · scroll to see them all
Mafalda is about 4.4 kilometres east of the centre and Xpecado about 5 west.

For other cheap meals, see cheap eats in Málaga and pizza in Málaga, and for the wider food map, where to eat in Malaga.

Burger questions from visitors

Where can I get a burger in the afternoon in Malaga?

At BSMASH, Calle Héroe de Sostoa 14, open Monday to Thursday from noon to 11pm and until 1am at weekends, and at Milwaukee, Calle Olózaga 10, from noon with no afternoon break. Xpecado in Teatinos closes from 4pm to 8pm on weekdays.

Are fries included with burgers in Malaga?

It depends on the place. Gottan Grill and Tundra include them, and Mafalda includes them only with its specials. At BSMASH fries cost 2.50 euros extra, so the 11.90-euro B-Classic comes to 14.40 with fries.

Can I get a gluten-free burger in Malaga?

Yes. A gluten-free bun adds 1 euro at Xpecado, which has a gluten-free line advised by the Spanish coeliac federation, 1.50 at Mafalda and 2 euros at BSMASH. Nómadas Burguer sells a separate gluten-free burger, the Celíaca, at 14.50 euros.

Is Dak Burger still in Malaga?

Not at its old address. Its former premises at Calle Héroe de Sostoa 14 now trade as BSMASH, which still serves the Stellar burger at 11.90 euros. Kanival Burger, in Huelin, has closed.

Look for a burger place that serves straight through, and check whether the fries are in the price.

Reinel González

We update this guide periodically. If you manage a space mentioned here, want to correct information, or explore a collaboration, write to us at hola@malagaurbana.com.